Privacy Policy

Update May 2018

This privacy policy sets out how SSG Group Ltd (‘SSG’) uses and protects any information that you give SSG when you use this website.

SSG is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

SSG may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 20/05/2018.

SSG is a recruiting and contracting business and provides services to clients (looking to hire) and candidates (looking for a new job). SSG must process personal data (including sensitive personal data) so that it can provide these services – in doing so, SSG acts as a data controller.

We may collect the following information: name and job title; contact information including email address; demographic information such as postcode/zipcode, work history, references, qualifications, preferences and interest; other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers. We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons: internal record keeping; to improve our products and services; to periodically send promotional emails about new job opportunities, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided. From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

SECURITY

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over any aspects of other websites. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

DATA RETENTION

SSG will retain your personal data only for as long as is necessary. Different laws require us to keep different data for different periods of time. The Conduct of Employment Agencies and Employment Businesses Regulations 2003, require us to keep jobseeker records for at least one year from (a) the date of their creation or (b) after the date on which we last provide you with work-finding services. We must also keep your payroll records, holiday pay, sick pay and pensions auto-enrolment records for as long as is legally required by HMRC and associated national minimum wage, social security and tax legislation.

Where SSG has obtained your consent to process your Curriculum Vitae, Identification/ right to work documents, Payroll information, Contractual information we will do so in line with our retention policy. Upon expiry of that period SSG will seek further consent from you. Where consent is not granted SSG will cease to process your personal data and sensitive personal data.

Sensitive Personal Data: Identification / right to work documents / medical records – will be deleted 2 years post contract completion. Candidates registering their details for work seeking purposes will have their data retained for a 5-year period under Legitimate Interest. Candidates sought via an external source that have verbally agreed they wish us to provide job seeking services will be registered under Legitimate Interest.

CONTROLLING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

 

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways: whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes; if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at info@subsurfaceglobal.com

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

Where SSG has legitimate interest to process your personal data, we will retain your information for 5 years for the purpose of recruitment and contracting services, after this period we will ask for your consent to ascertain if you wish for us to hold your data for a further 5 years or to remove your data.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to:

Subsurface Global Limited,
108 Princes Street,
Edinburgh,
EH2 3AA,
United Kingdom.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.